The Legacy of a princess

Kamehameha Schools was founded by the will of Bernice Pauahi Bishop, the great-granddaughter of Kamehameha the Great.

Pauahi Legacy
SEARCH
KS Kapālama

SAVE THE DATE

Alumni Week – June 1-7, 2020


When the Kamehameha School for Boys first opened in October 1887, there were less than 40 students, five teachers, and a dozen buildings in the Kapālama ahupuaʻa, only one of which remains and became the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum.

Today, KS Kapālama stands proudly mauka of its original location at Kaiwi‘ula, serving more than 3,800 students and teachers with more than 100 athletic teams, numerous special interest clubs, a performing arts complex, and a library and resource center with over 70,000 resource materials including rare Hawaiian texts.

Since its founding, Kamehameha Schools has graduated more than 25,000 good and industrious young men and women – a worthy legacy of a visionary Princess.

We envision KS Kapālama as a school where all ‘ohana are welcomed, informed, and valued for their capabilities and experiences, strengthened in their limitations, and invited to actively engage as contributors. We invite all alumni to stay connected and engaged through our Parent and Alumni Relations office or through our Office of Advancement Alumni Relations teams.

Other ways to stay connected

KS Kapālama Instagram
KS Kapālama Facebook
KS Kapālama Twitter

Keikilani Uehara
Manager, Parent Alumni Relations, Kapālama
(808) 842-8444
keuehara@ksbe.edu

Kalei Adams
Volunteer Coordinator, Kapālama
(808) 842-8659
teadams@ksbe.edu


Class Representatives

Class Representative
1941 Roy Benham
1947 Dorothea (Cobb-Adams) Nary
1948 Leilani (Warinner) Oliveira
1948 Albert Silva
1949 David Kaahaaina
1950 Oswald Stender
1950 Muriel (Ho) Yin
1953 Dudley Makahanaloa
1954 Ernest Chan
1954 Elizabeth (Bowman) McBirnie
1954 Richard McKeague
1954 Laverne (Kipi) Tirrell
1955 Vivian (Fish) Ahmad
1955 Louise (Kapu) Chan
1955 Patrick Sniffen
1956 Haliimaile (Chu) Goo
1956 Claudette (Kapahua) Naauao
1957 Arthur Loebl
1957 Patti Igawa
1958 Rosemary (Keao) Galdeira
1958 Aileen (Parrilla) Magno
1959 Antoinette (Gomes) Lee
1960 Albert Apo
1960 Mamo (Inaba) Carreira
1960 Cynthia (Tong) Chong
1960 Eloise (Choy-Hee) Thompson
1960 Charles Von Arnswaldt
1961 Danette (Houghtailing) Gardner
1961 Sybil Nosaka
1961 Yvonne (Sai) Ryan
1962 Moana Akana
1962 Barbara (Mowat) Angelo
1962 Carl Judd
1962 Joseph Machado
1962 Patricia (Harbottle) Machado
1962 Rowena Blaisdell
1963 Paulyne Anakalea
1963 Phillip Arnold
1964 Patricia (Vasconcellos) Kaichi
1964 Charline (Kamai) Kema
1964 Jerrellyn (Luka) Yamada
1964 Melvin Silva
1965 Dolores (Keliiwaiwaiole) Camacho
1965 Pilialoha Lee Loy
1965 Francine Aarona
1966 Barbara Ann (Chang) Rico
1966 Joyce (Roberts) Weiscopf
1967 Melani (Paresa) Abihai
1967 Brenda (Lum) Blake-Maika
1968 Robin-Gay (Williams) Makapagal
1968 Ann Bishaw
1968 Carol (Camara) Brown
1969 Pamela (Makanani) Nakoa
1969 Nancy (Brede) Souza
1970 Marsha (Heu) Bolson
1970 Alyssa (Brown) Braffith
1970 Georgia Wong
1970 Linda Nishimura
1971 Faye (Campbell) Aka
1971 Wendi-Ann Nary
1971 Poni Daines
1972 Johannah (Avilla) Gonsalves
1972 Deborah (Lau) Okamura
1972 Suzanne (Pierce) Peterson
1973 Lei-Ann (Stender) Durant
1973 Nanette Kehau Bishaw-Bhattacharyya
1973 Stacia (Lee) Peleholani
1974 Moana Heu
1975 Katherine (Chow) DeMello
1975 Kehaunani Shayler
1976 Cindy (Akana) Cameron
1976 Winfred Cameron
1976 Clayton Ing
1976 David Trask
1977 Ralph Hasegawa
1977 Kaniu (Bacon) Segovia
1978 Randolf Hennessey
1979 Brendan Akamu
1979 Dancine (Baker) Takahashi
1980 Ellie (Pauole) Keola
1980 Mark Crabbe
1980 Debbi (Goo) Keolanui
1980 Jamie (Kawai) Lum
1980 Robin Nonaka
1981 Lee Ann (Sheldon) DeMello
1981 Laurielei (Van Gieson) Waracka
1982 Eugene Chong
1983 Leini De Lima
1983 Christi (Ching) Maumau
1984 Nadine (Magnani) Chang
1984 Denise Kaaa
1985 M.Kanani (Balutski) Burdett
1985 Allen Hanaike
1986 Lynn (Makua) Akeo
1986 Joell (Covington) Williams
1987 Timothy Blaisdell
1987 Tracy (Silva) Damitio
1987 Noelle Kai
1988 Nadine (McNicoll) Jacang
1989 Jennifer (Trinidad) Holmberg
1989 Andrew Lai
1989 Maile Mundon
1990 Kellye Krug
1990 Shannon Ladd
1990 Cindi Pila
1990 Jonah Kaauwai
1991 Michelle (Park) Kau
1991 Claudine Nishimura
1992 Jondi Anderson
1992 Audrey (Taniguchi) Hirayama
1993 Elizabeth (Freeman) Ahana
1993 Bran-Dee Torres
1994 Monte McComber
1994 Rachelle (Gamiao) Saffery
1995 C. Kuni Agard
1995 Kalani Matsuura
1996 Aileenmarie Arnold
1996 Crystal Glendon
1996 Carrie (Ching) Masoe
1996 Kahalaomapuana (Durrett) Pratt
1997 Kainoa Daines
1997 Iwalani Lum
1997 Sandria Souza
1998 Kimberly (Carman) Hefner
1999 Chontel-Tiare (Enos) Taala
2000 Wesley Blackstad
2000 Leah (Adams) Miller
2001 Rachel (Nieto) Arashiro
2001 Wayne Coito
2001 Beth Nakamura
2002 Janelle Hanaike
2002 Keohookapalai (Enomoto) Kitashima
2002 Leon Edwin Kitashima
2003 Ashley Iaea
2004 Kawehilani (Unga) Scott
2004 Sasha (Costa Brum) Colbert
2004 Kapualani (Kauhane) Reeves
2005 Sarah Oda
2005 Tia Michelle Ubilas
2006 Iolana Kaneakua-Pia
2006 Chahati (Leslie) Lancaster
2006 Jessie Ann (Paahana) Leong
2007 Bowe Souza
2007 Kayla Comilla
2007 Risa Yarborough
2008 Amber Waracka
2008 Carly (Benanua) Ikeda
2008 Sommerset Wong
2008 Hulali DeLima
2008 Aubrey Matsuura
2009 Jordan Nelson Saribay
2009 Sienna Achong
2009 Melissa Awa
2009 Jennifer Lyman
2009 Ashley Shaffer
2010 Annalise Ferreira
2010 Kauanoe Joaquin
2010 Shearay Mahoe
2010 Max Mukai
2011 Kaiwi Hamakua-Makue
2012 Sara-Ann Ganeau-Brown
2014 Terina Faagau
2014 Hiipoi Lee
2015 Ashlyn Chee
2015 Amanda Williams
2015 Karena Keolanui
2017 Carly Kajiwara
2017 Laulea Akana-Phillips