The Legacy of a princess

Kamehameha Schools was founded by the will of Bernice Pauahi Bishop, the great-granddaughter of Kamehameha the Great.

Pauahi Legacy
SEARCH
HomeI MUA Newsroom I Mua Archives Historical List of Trustees - Bernice P. Bishop Estate
Historical List of Trustees - Bernice P. Bishop Estate

Original Trustees Under the Will of Bernice Pauahi Bishop:

  • Charles R. Bishop
    Resigned October 13, 1897


  •  
  • Samuel M. Damon
    Resigned April 2, 1897


  •  
  • Charles M. Hyde
    Deceased October 13, 1899


  •  
  • Charles M. Cooke
    Resigned March 1, 1897


  •  
  • William O. Smith
    Resigned October 20, 1886


  •  

Successor Trustees:

 

  • Joseph O. Carter (1886 – 1909)
    Appointed October 21, 1886
    Deceased February 27, 1909
    Successor to William O. Smith


  •  
  • William F. Allen (1897 – 1904)
    Appointed April 8, 1897
    Resigned November 25, 1904
    Successor to Charles M. Cooke


  •  
  • William O. Smith (1897 – 1929) (Second Appointment)
    Appointed November 12, 1897
    Deceased April 13, 1929
    Successor to Samuel M. Damon


  •  
  • Samuel M. Damon (1898 – 1916) (Second Appointment)
    Appointed January 11, 1898
    Resigned May 19, 1916
    Successor to Charles R. Bishop


  •  
  • Alfred W. Carter (1900 – 1908)
    Appointed January 6, 1900
    Resigned February 3, 1908
    Successor to Charles M. Hyde


  •  
  • Eben F. Bishop (1904 – 1939)
    Appointed December 13, 1904
    Resigned July 14, 1939
    Successor to William F. Allen


  •  
  • Albert F. Judd (1908 – 1939)
    Appointed March 7, 1908
    Deceased December 18, 1939
    Successor to Alfred W. Carter


  •  
  • Alfred W. Carter (1909 – 1917) (Second Appointment)
    Appointed March 22, 1909
    Resigned December 26, 1917
    Successor to Joseph O. Carter


  •  
  • William Williamson (1916 – 1928)
    Appointed June 9, 1916
    Deceased November 22, 1928
    Successor to Samuel M. Damon


  •  
  • Richard H. Trent 1917 – 1939)
    Appointed December 26, 1917
    Deceased April 11, 1939
    Successor to Alfred W. Carter


  •  
  • George M. Collins (1928 – 1957)
    Appointed December 4, 1928
    Resigned August 23, 1957
    Successor to William Williamson


  •  
  • John K. Clarke (1929 – 1951)
    Appointed April 23, 1929
    Deceased December 29, 1951
    Successor to William O. Smith


  •  
  • Frank E. Midkiff (1939 – 1983)
    Appointed June 8, 1939
    Deceased August 7, 1983
    Successor to Richard H. Trent


  •  
  • Edwin P. Murray (1940 – 1968)
    Appointed January 6, 1940
    Deceased June 30, 1968
    Successor to Albert F. Judd


  •  
  • Joseph B. Poindexter (1943 – 1951)
    Appointed July 9, 1943
    Deceased December 3, 1951
    Successor to Eben F. Bishop


  •  
  • Willson Carr Moore (1952 – 1961)
    Appointed February 5, 1952
    Deceased October 21, 1961
    Successor to Joseph B. Poindexter


  •  
  • Atherton Richards (1952 – 1974)
    Appointed February 5, 1952
    Deceased February 17, 1974
    Successor to John K. Clarke


  •  
  • Samuel W. King (1957 – 1959)
    Appointed September 20, 1957
    Deceased March 24, 1959
    Successor to George M. Collins


  •  
  • Richard Lyman, Jr. (1959 – 1988)
    Appointed May 18, 1959
    Deceased December 23, 1988
    Successor to Samuel W. King


  •  
  • Herbert K. Keppeler (1962 – 1971)
    Appointed January 27, 1962
    Deceased March 18, 1971
    Successor to Willson Carr Moore


  •  
  • Hung Wo Ching (1968 – 1982)
    Appointed August 30, 1968
    Term expired May 8, 1982
    Appointment extended to December 31, 1982
    Successor to Edwin P. Murray


  •  
  • Matsuo Takabuki (1971 – 1993)
    Appointed June 18, 1971, effective August 1, 1971
    Term expired February 25, 1993
    Successor to Herbert K. Keppeler


  •  
  • Myron B. Thompson (1974 – 1994)
    Appointed August 14, 1974, effective September 1, 1974
    Term expired February 28, 1994
    Successor to Atherton Richards


  •  
  • William S. Richardson (1982 – 1992)
    Appointed November 8, 1982, effective January 1, 1983
    Term expired December 31, 1992
    Successor to Hung Wo Ching


  •  
  • Henry H. Peters (1984 – 1999)
    Appointed May 4, 1984, effective May 16, 1984
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to Frank E. Midkiff


  •  
  • Oswald K. Stender (1989 – 1999)
    Appointed December 15, 1989, effective January 1, 1990
    Resigned May 7, 1999
    Successor to Richard Lyman, Jr.


  •  
  • Richard S. H. Wong (1992 – 1999)
    Appointed December 21, 1992, effective January 1, 1993
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to William S. Richardson


  •  
  • Marion Mae Lokelani Lindsey (1992 – 1999)
    Appointed December 21, 1992, effective February 26, 1993
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to Matsuo Takabuki


  •  
  • Gerard Aulama Jervis (1994 – 1999)
    Appointed November 10, 1994, effective December 1, 1994
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to Myron B. Thompson


  •  
  • Robert Kalani Uichi Kihune (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000


  •  
  • Ronald Dale Libkuman (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000


  •  
  • Constance Hee Lau (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000


  •  
  • Francis Ahloy Keala (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000


  •  
  • David Paul Coon (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000


  •  
  • Constance Hee Lau (2000 – 2007)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Resigned effective March 31, 2007


  •  
  • Robert Kalani Uichi Kihune (2000 – 2009)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expired August 31, 2009


  •  
  • Charles Nainoa Thompson (2000 – 2011)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expired January 31, 2011


  •  
  • Diane Joyce Plotts (2000 – 2011)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expires June 30, 2011


  •  
  • James Douglas Keauhou Ing (2000 – 2012)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expires June 30, 2012


  •  
  • Corbett Aaron Kamokaikiokani Kalama (2007 - ____)
    Appointed February 5, 2007, effective April 1, 2007
    Successor to Constance Hee Lau


  •  
  • Micah A. Kane (2009 - ____)
    Appointed July 17, 2009, effective September 1, 2009
    Successor to Robert Kalani Uichi Kihune


  •  
  • Janeen-Ann Ahulani Olds (2011 - ____)
    Appointed December 20, 2010, effective February 1, 2011
    Successor to Charles Nainoa Thompson


  •  
  • Lance Keawe Wilhelm (2012 - _____)
    Appointed October 21, 2011, effective January 1, 2012
    Successor to Diane Joyce Plotts


  •