search logo

A record 280 students filled out Keawe dining hall for the 1st semester Poʻo Kula/Poʻo Kumu Academic Awards luncheon.

Raising the bar - KS Hawaiʻi Kula Kiʻekiʻe recognizes a new record 280 academic awardees

Feb. 28, 2020

Kamehameha Schools Hawaiʻi kula kiʻekiʻe recently held their Poʻo Kula-Poʻo Kumu Academic Awards luncheon to reward and recognize a record number of high school haumāna named to either the Poʻo Kula (earning a 4.0 or above) or Poʻo Kumu (earning a 3.5-3.99) lists for the first semester of this school year. This year set a new record high of 280 students earning this distinction. In contrast, last school year, first semester, had a record high at the time of 227 students. The additional 53 students this year raises the total number of awardees to the point that nearly half of the students at KS Hawaiʻi made the commitments necessary to earn this distinction. 

Haumāna were able to enjoy a steak plate lunch, specialty desserts along with raffle prizes and other giveaways.

For their final academic awards luncheon, Kula Kiʻekiʻe also recognized the 27 members of the class of 2020 who have earned this distinction for every semester of high school thus far--seven straight semesters. They are: Kyra Gomes, Rydge Ishii, Hinamalailena Kua, Cherelle Momohara, Cailey Rosario-Cabral, Aleiya Sanoria, Tehya Tanigawa, Ezekiel Anahu, Dyson Arakaki, Bobby Castillo, Travis Chai Andrade, Kayla Enanoria, Isabelle Faagata, Joanne Farias, Kaʻohinani Ho, Zayden Hora, Auliʻi Kahoʻopiʻi, Landen Kukahiwa, Jake Nishimoto, Emma Piianaia, Sarha Reich, Tatum Rose, Briane Souki, Naniloa Spaar, Tabitha Tomori, Kyla-Marie Turner, and Lehua Waianuhea.

Here is the fill list academic award recipients for Semester 1 of 2019-2020 school year

Poʻo Kula List (4.0 GPA and above) 

Sixty-four students earned the Poʻo Kula list distinction:

Grade 9: Joseph Ahuna, Jayden Alonzo-Estrada, Siddalee Amaral, Jane-Grace Cootey, Ailana Graylin, Napualaiku Ho, Kaolapaolili Masuko, Grace Merryman, Cheyenne Sato, Jasmine Serion, Tehya Thome

Grade 10:  Kapaeloa Aki, Kealohilani Grace, Grace Kanoa, Gillen Kauakahi, Iliana Keawe-Oliveria, Montana Lagat, Kieran Maesaka, Denby Nagata, Raquel Rocha, Sierra Scanlan, Sean Serville

Grade 11: Ocean Akau, Xander Calicdan, Candace Cavaco, Ryenne Cordeiro, Makayla Cramer, Ewalea Dameg, Dayanee Faust, Karl Hanson, Christian Hironaga, Myra Lewis, Angela Martin, Carlos Masuko, Ty Nishida, Logan Okamoto, Osiana Pacheco, Keliinowelo Perry, Sophia Perry, Dylan Rosehill, Laieikawai Smith, Logan Waltjen

Grade 12: Ezekiel Anahu, Dyson-John Arakaki, Bobby Castillo, Travis Chai Andrade, Kayla Enanoria, Isabelle Faagata, Joanne Farias, Wilde Germano, Kaohinani Ho, Zayden Hora, Madison Kobayashi, Landen Kukahiwa, Jake Nishimoto, Emma Piianaia, Sarha Reich, Tatum Rose, Naomi Schubert, Briane Souki, Naniloa Spaar, Tabitha Tomori, Kyla-Marie Turner, Elena-Marie Waianuhea
 

Po’o Kumu List (3.5-3.99 GPA)

Two-hundred sixteen students earned the Poʻo Kumu list distinction:

Grade 9: Alexis Akamu, Waiahuli Akau, Anela Akau-LaClair, Alisha Andrade, Rylee Atiz, Elise Auna, Alohikea Baker, Ciana-Lei Bence, Jaiden Bettis, Luluka Brown-Speilman, Apoleihikiula Carvalho, Taira Chun, Savanna Colliado, Lei-Meisha Dasalla, Kircia Derasin, Lindsey Enanoria, Gabrielle Faagata, Shayden Galinato-Moriwaki, Briana Gaylord, Kilinoelehua Helm, Alexis Holi, Xyliana Hoopai, Kahiwaleinaniokealoha Ili, Raeka Kaanaana, Leisey Kelii, Lindsey Kelii, Tacoma Kelson, Makaya Kipapa, Leeroy Koi, Kaleaokapuamakani Kuamoo, Zachary Lapenia, Cammie Masanda, Ezekiel McAdoo-Kort, Tiare McAuliffe, Maluhiaikalaiokekaihulali Nahuina, Krysjyn-Kydyn Nakamura, Tavan Nakamura, Tyler O’Brien, Emma Orian, Ciara Ortega, Kennedy Perreira, Hinanowelo Perry, Michael Perry, Eva Pulgados, Kamailah Quiocho, Poikeao Roback, Caleb Schoen, Sarah Schubert, Rylan Scott, Ava Leilani Shimabuku, Selah Stefaniak, Autumn Tada, Tia Tanimoto, Kaiyana Troy, Hulali Weissman, Sophia Wilson, Kehaunani Yamanoha 

Grade 10: Katelyn Ah Puck, Cambry Carenio, Macen Ducusin, Taylor Eckart, Keleni Faanunu, Kaylia Galindo, Thai Gomes, Kanikaio Inciong, Briani Iyo, Saige Kalawe, Luke Keliikuli, Keoki Keliikuli-Texeira, Kacelyn Kubojiri, Calleigh-Rose Lee, Blaise Loo, Kastle Luman, Jacob Momohara, Meiling Nagareda, Jennifer Orcino, Tabitha Pacheco, Treston Paio, Jourdan Park, Isabel Paulo, Dakota Paulos, Poliahu Peleiholani-Blankenfeld, Kealoakaumaka Rapoza, Emily Santos, Jasmine Grace Shimabuku, Karissa Shimaoka, Colby Terlep, Dodge Turner, Quintin Vicente, Tacoma Wela, Lono Wilson, Nanea Wong Yuen 

Grade 11: Elysa Abellera, Dillon Ah Chong, Josiah Ah Mow, Jason Aiwohi-Tomlin, Xcel Akiona, Lenaia Andrade, Kanani Araki, Blane Baclig, Kendall Cabatu, Tylee Calicdan, Nahuluwenaokamomi Carvalho, Kalani Chai-Andrade, Justin Chow, Bethany Correia, Carson Crivello, Raynn Dangaran, Shaely Rose Dela Cruz, Starlyt Derasin, Suliasi Faanunu, Azahrae Frazier, Kealia Galimba, Chadwick Guerrero, Nanealani Heidenfeldt, Sarah Huston, Kawehileipomaika Ili, Sharlei Iranon, Wallace Ishibashi, Kalena Ishii, Pakelakahiki Kaaua, Peyton Kajiyama, Aleah Kay, Kaile-Ann Keaweehu, Cherish Keliihoomalu, Geneia Kirsch, Nyka-Rae Laeda, Laakea Lafaele, Dioni Lincoln, Noeulakapalai Lindsey, Kaulaweookamanukolonahe Liwis, Joshua Luiz, Brock Malani, Kaulawena Martin, Trent McCollum, Kylan Miyazu, Sierra Morales Marche Motta, Misha Namohala, Kamanakai Paikuli, Janelle Chloe Pakele, Kaeden Serrao, Caley Tadeo-Estrada, Nanea Villanueva, Hanalei Warren, Kamakalehua Yoshida 

Grade 12: Kaapuwaiokeawehakuahuula Alfiche, Abby Alvaro-Thomas, Abigail Andrade, Kiana Aniu, Shaneil Azevedo, Megan Baldado, Tiani Bello, Buddy Betts, Leiloa-Valerie Bustamante, Jeysiah Camba-Penera, Izayah Chartrand-Penera, JennyRose Coney, Kiani Dayton, Sydney DeCosta, Madison DePonte, Tihane DeRego, Kyra Gomes, Salesi Haunga, McKenna Hewitt, Kleighton Hooper, Rydge  Ishii, Kiana Johnson-Chesebro, Kaiya-Lynn Kaha, Ariana Kahalioumi-Santos, Auliilani Kahoopii, Namelemanukukal Kapono, Naeole Keamo, Nalu Keamo, Makaiwakeala Kekoa, Christopher Knell, David Kohara, Hinamalailena Kua, Lokelanimaikale Kuamoo, Malia Lawcock, Momilani Leialoha, Teighen Lindsey, Molaemakolukolu Liwis, Kaleilehua Lopes, Micah Low, Kamaholu Lyman, Kamau Makaike, Gianina Manuel-Cortez, Davin Masanda, Zakaia Michaels, Cherelle Momohara, Connor Mondina, Dayten Mundon, Nahe-Riese Nahoopii, Nicholas Norton, Dominique Pacheco, Paige Pacheco Juliana Alena Pakele, Kaddison Quiocho, Luukapu Roback, Kamakana Rodrigues, Cailey Rosario-Cabral, Makaala Rosehill, Aleiya Sanoria, Nicholas Souza, Dylan Tangaro, Tehya Tanigawa, Kauilamakahiki Thomas, Trey Tina, Janessa Tupe, Tyson Vincent, Xian Walker, Austin Wilson, Cierra Wilson, Kalaninui Wilson, Cheylan Zimmerman


Great job Hīhīmanu a Kāne! Twenty-seven seniors have earned this distinction for seven straight semesters they've completed in high school.


Awardees are treated to a special steak plate lunch, along with a specialty desserts.


Students can also win raffle prizes, including these coveted centerpieces filled with goodies.



TAGS:
academic achievement, academic performance, sp2020 goal 1, imua kamehameha, ks hawaii

CATEGORIES:
Hawaii Newsroom, KS Hawaii Home, Hawaii High School, Newsroom, Campus Programs, Hawaii

Kawaiaha‘o Plaza

567 South King St
Honolulu, HI 96813
(808) 523-6200

KS Hawai‘i

16-716 Volcano Rd
Kea‘au, HI 96749
(808) 982-0000

KS Kapālama

1887 Makuakāne St
Honolulu, HI 96817
(808) 842-8211

KS Maui

275 ‘A‘apueo Pkwy
Pukalani, HI 96768
(808) 572-3100