Contributed by Dutch Tanaka-Akana
KSM Kula Waena honors selected haumāna for their accomplishments in and out of the classroom. The event held on Tuesday, May 14th, 2019 allowed parents and staff to celebrate with our haumāna for perfect attendance, athletic achievements, academic achievements, and personal qualities Kamehameha Schools strives to instill in our haumāna.
KSM strives to create an environment where we foster "Emerging Hawaiian leaders equipped with 21st-century skills and grounded in Hawaiian and Christian values". Kula Waena values of character development were recognized in our honored haumāna because they have demonstrated them through their actions.
Hoʻomau – a haumāna who continues to move forward despite hardship or adversity.
Good and Industrious – A haumāna who strives to fulfill Ke Aliʻi Pauahi’s will.
Kuleana – A haumāna who not only takes care of their kuleana, but helps others achieve theirs as well.
Christian Character - A haumāna who tries to demonstrate Christ-like characteristics.
Alakaʻi Lawelawe – A haumāna who demonstrates servant leadership, putting others first.
Perfect Attendance – A haumāna who has come to school every day.
Aloha Kanaka - A haumāna who cares for self, others, their kaiāulu, Lāhui and honua.
Award Recipients:
Athletic Awards 7th Grade
Girls’ Basketball Kealoha Baricuatro
Boys’ Basketball Dylan Schnitzer
Boys’ Wrestling Frank Bonacorsi
Girlsʻ Volleyball Malia Marin
Boys’ Volleyball Jai Viela
Girls’ Cross Country Melia Lee
Boys’ Cross Country Koa Smith
Girlsʻ Tennis Makalapua Kuluhiwa
Boys’ Tennis Keone Laepaʻa
Girls Track & Field Kealoha Sanchez
Boysʻ Track &Field Bryson Cagasan
Athletic Awards 8th Grade
Girls’ Basketball Lauryn DuBach
Boys’ Basketball Poʻokela Aiu
Girls’ Wrestling Leinaʻala Patricio
Boys’ Wrestling Happy Nitahara
Girlsʻ Volleyball Shyra-Mae Dudoit-Caban
Boys’ Volleyball Buster Karlen
Girls’ Cross-Country Kirra Spalding
Boys’ Cross-Country Jack Haney
Girlsʻ Tennis Leinaʻala Patricio
Boys’ Tennis Seth Navas
Girls Track & Field Kira Gomez
Boysʻ Track &Field Jack Haney
Headmaster’s Award 6th Grade
Kalia Kaneta
Headmaster’s Award 7th Grade
Staysia Haleakala
Malia Marin
Kadence Merritt
Kailani Pascua
Kaleikaumaka Roback
Emi Wunder
Headmasterʻs Award 8th Grade
Taylor Aloy
Cami Nakagawa
Grade Level Honors 6th Grade
Hoʻomau Nick Hurdle & Kawekiu Palakiko
Good & Industrious Keawe Delatori & Alohalani Chun
Kuleana Noah Pacheco & Chloe Ventura
Christian Character Caleb Chai & Kye Kukahiko
Alakaʻi Lawelawe Reece Dean & Sadie Navas
Aloha Kanaka Shavis Cardoza & Emma Schenk
Grade Level Honors 7th Grade
Hoʻomau Jeric Ombao & Ulu Laepaʻa
Good & Industrious Dane Lee & Keakealani Cashman
Kuleana Kaleikaumaka Roback & Kailea Tuitele
Christian Character Eli Reinhardt & Faith Ribao-Cravalho
Alakaʻi Lawelawe Haliʻi Dudoit & Alyssa Retuta
Aloha Kanaka Noah Kalehuawehe & Caroline Sloper
Grade Level Honors 8th Grade
Hoʻomau Vince Ueki & Sienna Kamalani
Good & Industrious Seth Navas & Katie Anakalea
Kuleana Isaiah Lampitoc & Cami Nakagawa
Christian Character Jenson Nakasone & Lauryn DuBach
Alakaʻi Lawelawe Tyler Sado & Laieikawai Keahi
Aloha Kanaka Laikukalani Wong & Alisha Reyes
Athletic Awards 6th Grade
Girls’ Basketball Haven DeSilva
Boys’ Basketball Imaikalani Kramer
Boys’ Wrestling Mikah Labuanan
Girlsʻ Volleyball Kaʻiulani Kamau
Boys’ Volleyball Zachary Pratt
Girls’ Cross Country Kalia Kaneta
Boys’ Cross Country Noah Kailiponi
Girlsʻ Tennis Sadie Navas
Boys’ Tennis Darwin Stone
Girls Track & Field Kanoe Kipi
Boysʻ Track &Field Niuhi Anderson
Junior Youth Citizenship
Taylor Aloy
Alyssa Cuttie
Perfect Attendance 6th Grade
Mahina Braun
Deawe Delatori
Joshua Evena
Kaiwahawanawana Ho
Lani Howard
Kanoelani Kipi
Violet Mossman
Zachary Pratt
Layla Racadio
Hiilei Roman
Ivan Ventura
Reel Yoshida
Perfect Attendance 7th Grade
Joel Curcio
Kadence Merritt
Rylee Rosenthal
Nicki Silva
Perfect Attendance 8th Grade
Katie Anakalea
Kaipo Asing
Richard Davenport
Keakahaapoli Kaia
Keohu Mata-Goldmann
Tidus Paet-Vegas
Gabriella Pinheiro
Alisha Reyes
Alexis Rosete
Hoʻomaikaʻi to all award recipients!
Haumāna missing from Photos:
Alyssa Cuttie – Jr Youth Citizenship Award
Darwin Stone – 6th Gr Boys Tennis
Joshua Evans – 6th Gr Perfect Attendance
Kealoha Sanchez – 7th Gr Girls Track & Field
Emi Wunder – 7th Gr Headmasterʻs Award
Kailani Pascua – 7th Gr Headmasterʻs Award
Jeric Ombao – 7th Gr Hoʻomau
Laikukalani Wong – 8th Gr Aloha Kanaka
Vince Ueki – 8th Gr Hoʻomau
Perfect Attendance - 6th grade
Missing: Joshua Evans
Athletics Awards - 6th grade
Missing: Darwin Stone
Perfect Attendance - 7th grade
Athletics Awards - 7th grade
Missing: Kealoha Sanchez
Perfect Attendance - 8th grade
Aloha Kanaha - All Grades
Missing: Laikukalani Wong
Christian Character - All Grades
Headmasterʻs Award - All Grades
Missing: Kailani Pascua, Emi Wunder
Hoomau - All Grades
Missing: Jeric Ombao, Vince Ueki
Jr. Youth Citizenship Award
Missing: Alyssa Cuttie
TAGS
CATEGORIES
Kaipuolono Article, Maui Newsroom, Maui Middle School, Maui campus
Print with photos Print text only