search logo

8th Grade E Ola! Award winners and grade-level kumu.

Kula Waena SY 2019-20 1st Trimester Honorees

Nov. 21, 2019

Kula Waena held its 1st trimester celebration on November 18 to acknowledge and celebrate the hard work, dedication and talents of our haumāna. First opening with a showcase of student talents from rapping, singing, dancing and performing. 

Students earning Poʻo Kula list (4.0 or higher term GPA) and Grade Level E Ola! Awardees were presented with their certificates and awards, along with the ʻApu Lanakila Awards for advisories and overall class. 

While academic awards recognize tangible achievement in the classroom, the E Ola! Awards recognize haumāna for their character and the outcomes we ultimately hope for all of our students when they graduate from Kamehameha Schools Hawaiʻi. These awardees are chosen by their grade-level kumu. Student names are listed with the award won in parenthesis. 

E Ola! Awardees  

Grade 6

Kilinahe Ehrhorn (ʻIke Kūpuna), Hāweo Richards (Kūlia), Koali Ito (Kūlia), Hawaiʻi Iokepa (Kūpono), Diesel DeMello (Kūpono), and Palikū Naeole-Wong (Mālama and Kuleana)

Grade 7

Anna Braun (Aloha), Lehani Coloma (ʻIke Kūpuna), Kūnaka Lindsey (Alakaʻi Lawelawe), Cheizyn Montizor (Kūlia), Kawehena Nahale-a (Mālama and Kuleana), Sean Self-Ah Yee (Kūpono), Brince Silva (Aloha ʻĀina), Kiaʻi Yasso, Kamaʻehu Anahu, and Seth Morikami-Sprintz (Holomua)

Grade 8

Emily Hora (Kūlia), Ka‘ōiwi Jeong (Kūpono), Serenity Luta (Kūpono), Brayden Malani (Kūlia), Kenison Morinaka (Kūpono), Avani Nāleimaile (Aloha ‘Āina)

 

Academic Awardees: 

Haumāna who earned Poʻo Kula list (4.0 and higher term GPA) are: 

Grade 6

Koali Ito, Aubrey Kajikawa, Carmen Otake and Kainoa Pakani. 

Grade 7 

Sean Self-Ah Yee

Grade 8

Isis Amaral, Emily Hora, Dylyn Jarneski, Kaʻōiwikapuaokalani Jeong, Lucas Kay-Wong, Tehani Kekuawela, Luella Key, Emily Lee, Brayden Malani, Leilehuanani Ortiz, and Isabella Quiacusan. 

Haumāna who earned Poʻo Kumu list (3.5-3.99 term GPA) are:

Grade 6

Clara Ahuna, Mikaila Aina, Ahyou Akau, Dynasty Amaral, Laycie Apigo, Eleu Awong, Elle Ayat, Mia Ayat, Bryani Bartolome, Jaydan Borling-Lewi, Kaimanamaikalani Bowman, Kauhiwaikoa Carvalho, Liliana Chandler, Callie Chong, Micah Chung, Lahela Cootey, Waikiki Crabbe, Diesel DeMello, Kealohi Dudoit, McKenzie Ehrhorn, Malachi Elisaga, Emma Erbe, Kawika Frederick, Danica-Jason Fujimoto, Waioluaheaheniaonakaiena Gibson, Camryn Grace, Zyan Ha-Ahu, Nahenahe Hironaka-Costello, Alyssa Hudman, Kauilani Intendencia, Hawaiʻi Iokepa, Kaikuakea Kahana-Rowe, Makalani Kahele, Aukai Kamau, Gary Ammon Kau, Levani Ke-Leibner, Kawehionalani Kiko, Olivia Kinoshita, Tanoa Laititi, Ziona Launiu, Kaiya Lee Loy, Lucia Lee, Sarah Lee, Brayden Leslie, Ethan Loo, Jillian Lum, Iokepa Martines, Madisyn Meyers, Palikūokane Naeʻole-Wong, Damon Nagata, Taliya Nishida, Marley Osorio, Kaleb Padaken, Kainoa Pakani, Kuhaupio Pratt, Jacobjames Ramos, Haweo Richards, Avalynn Roque-Ahina, Teva Sanchez, Eva-Pearl Sasaki, Zeza Schweitzer, Ella Smith, Kamakoa Stocksdale-Chun Fat, Halia Tallett, Colton Terlep, Kalii Thome, Paige Tuares-Agbigay, Caleb Uyehara, Tatiana Warfield, Keilana Wolfe, Emi Yamanoha, Tarin Mikael Young

Grade 7 

Anna Braun, Kaʻaipohaku Brown, Caylee Cook, Tealia Cran, Bryanna Kamau-Chang, Justin Kubojiri, Kaimana Lopez, Leigh-Ann Martin, Kamelenani McDaniel, Cheizyn Montizor, Jaci Morales, Kawehenaʻaolani Nahale-a, Tiare Pieper-Dilcher, Madison Sibucao, Cheyenne Souza, Kaya Willis, Kerilyn Wise, Oliliuwelaakawahine Wise

Grade 8

Brigham Adams, KualMariah Baji, Shazlan Benevides, Ariana Blas, Wyatt Calicdan, Hulali Carreiro, Dominic Christensen, Leahi Coloma, Jetaime Coloma-Nakano, Nalu Compehos, Liwai Correa, Madison Crawford, Ethan D'Ambrosio, Jerni Duarte, John Farias, Javan Feary, Krista Galimba, Brooke Garcia, Lucas Godoy, Connor Gonzalez, Reece Grace, Amy Gushiken, KeanuMarie Huihui, Laʻakea Inciong, Cheydon Kaluahine-Salmo, Vivianlee Kau, Grace-Makena Kipilii, Linken Kuikahi-Batalona, Alicesa-Faith Lee, Kalissa Leslie, Serenity Luta, Jiselle Maglinti, Ailani Martinson, Dillon Mizuno-Fukui, Uakea Moleni, Kenison Morinaka, Avani Naleimaile, Kira Nitura, Rhian Ogawa, Cadence Otake, Nainoa Paio, Niau Paulos, Kaike Ramos, Kekama Robello, Elias Sakaguchi, Skye Sakamoto, Kamaile Scholtz, Moanilehua Shimose, Rebekah Constance Sipinga, Aukahi Soo, Stanislaw Stack, Tayjah-Rae Tolentino, Kulea Wengler, Matthew Yamada, Kaheleaulani Yoshida

 

ʻApu Lanakila

Grade level advisory winners included Supnet (6th grade), Masuko (7th grade), and Lum Ho (8th grade). 

And the grade winning for 1st trimester is 6th grade - Class of 2026! 

Hoʻomaikaʻi to all of the awardees and winning advisories and class. I Mua! 


8th Grade Poʻo Kula List awardees with Poʻo Kula Naeʻole-Wong and Hope Poʻo Kula De Sa.


7th Grade E Ola! Award winners and grade-level kumu.


7th grader Sean Self-Ah Yee receives his Poʻo Kula list acknowledgement from Poʻo Kula Naeʻole-Wong and Hope Poʻo Kula De Sa.


6th Grade E Ola! Award winners and grade-level kumu.


6th Grade Poʻo Kula List awardees with Poʻo Kula Naeʻole-Wong and Hope Poʻo Kula De Sa.


6th grade counselor Kealoha Wengler holds up the ʻApu Lanakila, won by the class of 2026 for the 1st Trimester.



TAGS:
kula waena, academic achievement, e ola learner outcomes, sp2020 goal 1, ks hawaii, special event

CATEGORIES:
Hawaii Newsroom, KS Hawaii Home, Hawaii Middle School, Newsroom, Campus Programs, Hawaii

Kawaiaha‘o Plaza

567 South King St
Honolulu, HI 96813
(808) 523-6200

KS Hawai‘i

16-716 Volcano Rd
Kea‘au, HI 96749
(808) 982-0000

KS Kapālama

1887 Makuakāne St
Honolulu, HI 96817
(808) 842-8211

KS Maui

275 ‘A‘apueo Pkwy
Pukalani, HI 96768
(808) 572-3100