The Legacy of a princess

Kamehameha Schools was founded by the will of Bernice Pauahi Bishop, the great-granddaughter of Kamehameha the Great.

Pauahi Legacy
SEARCH
8th Grade E Ola! Award winners and grade-level kumu.
Kula Waena SY 2019-20 1st Trimester Honorees

Kula Waena held its 1st trimester celebration on November 18 to acknowledge and celebrate the hard work, dedication and talents of our haumāna. First opening with a showcase of student talents from rapping, singing, dancing and performing. 

Students earning Poʻo Kula list (4.0 or higher term GPA) and Grade Level E Ola! Awardees were presented with their certificates and awards, along with the ʻApu Lanakila Awards for advisories and overall class. 

While academic awards recognize tangible achievement in the classroom, the E Ola! Awards recognize haumāna for their character and the outcomes we ultimately hope for all of our students when they graduate from Kamehameha Schools Hawaiʻi. These awardees are chosen by their grade-level kumu. Student names are listed with the award won in parenthesis. 

E Ola! Awardees  

Grade 6

Kilinahe Ehrhorn (ʻIke Kūpuna), Hāweo Richards (Kūlia), Koali Ito (Kūlia), Hawaiʻi Iokepa (Kūpono), Diesel DeMello (Kūpono), and Palikū Naeole-Wong (Mālama and Kuleana)

Grade 7

Anna Braun (Aloha), Lehani Coloma (ʻIke Kūpuna), Kūnaka Lindsey (Alakaʻi Lawelawe), Cheizyn Montizor (Kūlia), Kawehena Nahale-a (Mālama and Kuleana), Sean Self-Ah Yee (Kūpono), Brince Silva (Aloha ʻĀina), Kiaʻi Yasso, Kamaʻehu Anahu, and Seth Morikami-Sprintz (Holomua)

Grade 8

Emily Hora (Kūlia), Ka‘ōiwi Jeong (Kūpono), Serenity Luta (Kūpono), Brayden Malani (Kūlia), Kenison Morinaka (Kūpono), Avani Nāleimaile (Aloha ‘Āina)

 

Academic Awardees: 

Haumāna who earned Poʻo Kula list (4.0 and higher term GPA) are: 

Grade 6

Koali Ito, Aubrey Kajikawa, Carmen Otake and Kainoa Pakani. 

Grade 7 

Sean Self-Ah Yee

Grade 8

Isis Amaral, Emily Hora, Dylyn Jarneski, Kaʻōiwikapuaokalani Jeong, Lucas Kay-Wong, Tehani Kekuawela, Luella Key, Emily Lee, Brayden Malani, Leilehuanani Ortiz, and Isabella Quiacusan. 

Haumāna who earned Poʻo Kumu list (3.5-3.99 term GPA) are:

Grade 6

Clara Ahuna, Mikaila Aina, Ahyou Akau, Dynasty Amaral, Laycie Apigo, Eleu Awong, Elle Ayat, Mia Ayat, Bryani Bartolome, Jaydan Borling-Lewi, Kaimanamaikalani Bowman, Kauhiwaikoa Carvalho, Liliana Chandler, Callie Chong, Micah Chung, Lahela Cootey, Waikiki Crabbe, Diesel DeMello, Kealohi Dudoit, McKenzie Ehrhorn, Malachi Elisaga, Emma Erbe, Kawika Frederick, Danica-Jason Fujimoto, Waioluaheaheniaonakaiena Gibson, Camryn Grace, Zyan Ha-Ahu, Nahenahe Hironaka-Costello, Alyssa Hudman, Kauilani Intendencia, Hawaiʻi Iokepa, Kaikuakea Kahana-Rowe, Makalani Kahele, Aukai Kamau, Gary Ammon Kau, Levani Ke-Leibner, Kawehionalani Kiko, Olivia Kinoshita, Tanoa Laititi, Ziona Launiu, Kaiya Lee Loy, Lucia Lee, Sarah Lee, Brayden Leslie, Ethan Loo, Jillian Lum, Iokepa Martines, Madisyn Meyers, Palikūokane Naeʻole-Wong, Damon Nagata, Taliya Nishida, Marley Osorio, Kaleb Padaken, Kainoa Pakani, Kuhaupio Pratt, Jacobjames Ramos, Haweo Richards, Avalynn Roque-Ahina, Teva Sanchez, Eva-Pearl Sasaki, Zeza Schweitzer, Ella Smith, Kamakoa Stocksdale-Chun Fat, Halia Tallett, Colton Terlep, Kalii Thome, Paige Tuares-Agbigay, Caleb Uyehara, Tatiana Warfield, Keilana Wolfe, Emi Yamanoha, Tarin Mikael Young

Grade 7 

Anna Braun, Kaʻaipohaku Brown, Caylee Cook, Tealia Cran, Bryanna Kamau-Chang, Justin Kubojiri, Kaimana Lopez, Leigh-Ann Martin, Kamelenani McDaniel, Cheizyn Montizor, Jaci Morales, Kawehenaʻaolani Nahale-a, Tiare Pieper-Dilcher, Madison Sibucao, Cheyenne Souza, Kaya Willis, Kerilyn Wise, Oliliuwelaakawahine Wise

Grade 8

Brigham Adams, KualMariah Baji, Shazlan Benevides, Ariana Blas, Wyatt Calicdan, Hulali Carreiro, Dominic Christensen, Leahi Coloma, Jetaime Coloma-Nakano, Nalu Compehos, Liwai Correa, Madison Crawford, Ethan D'Ambrosio, Jerni Duarte, John Farias, Javan Feary, Krista Galimba, Brooke Garcia, Lucas Godoy, Connor Gonzalez, Reece Grace, Amy Gushiken, KeanuMarie Huihui, Laʻakea Inciong, Cheydon Kaluahine-Salmo, Vivianlee Kau, Grace-Makena Kipilii, Linken Kuikahi-Batalona, Alicesa-Faith Lee, Kalissa Leslie, Serenity Luta, Jiselle Maglinti, Ailani Martinson, Dillon Mizuno-Fukui, Uakea Moleni, Kenison Morinaka, Avani Naleimaile, Kira Nitura, Rhian Ogawa, Cadence Otake, Nainoa Paio, Niau Paulos, Kaike Ramos, Kekama Robello, Elias Sakaguchi, Skye Sakamoto, Kamaile Scholtz, Moanilehua Shimose, Rebekah Constance Sipinga, Aukahi Soo, Stanislaw Stack, Tayjah-Rae Tolentino, Kulea Wengler, Matthew Yamada, Kaheleaulani Yoshida

 

ʻApu Lanakila

Grade level advisory winners included Supnet (6th grade), Masuko (7th grade), and Lum Ho (8th grade). 

And the grade winning for 1st trimester is 6th grade - Class of 2026! 

Hoʻomaikaʻi to all of the awardees and winning advisories and class. I Mua! 

Related Articles

October 23, 2019

Nineteen keiki artists earn a spot in community art show

Keiki artists in 1st, 2nd and 4th grades will have their works exhibited in the Hawaiʻi Nei Show at the Wailoa Center.


October 08, 2019

Students help present learning center redesign at Schools of the Future conference

KS Hawaiʻi haumāna and kumu joined Architects Hawaiʻi Ltd. to present last year's Kekuʻiapoiwa Learning Center redesign and some of the learnings and experiences of the new center.


September 09, 2019

ʻOhana Māla Morning this Saturday

Kula Waena families are invited to take part in the first ʻOhana Māla Morning to help mālama the agroforestry area on campus.


Tags: kula waena, academic achievement, e ola learner outcomes, sp2020 goal 1, ks hawaii, special event