KS Newsroom
Upcoming Events
July 2014
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
Highlighted days have events.
Historical List of Trustees - Bernice P. Bishop Estate

Original Trustees Under the Will of Bernice Pauahi Bishop:

    Charles R. Bishop
    Resigned October 13, 1897
    Samuel M. Damon
    Resigned April 2, 1897
    Charles M. Hyde
    Deceased October 13, 1899
    Charles M. Cooke
    Resigned March 1, 1897
    William O. Smith
    Resigned October 20, 1886

Successor Trustees:

    Joseph O. Carter (1886 – 1909)
    Appointed October 21, 1886
    Deceased February 27, 1909
    Successor to William O. Smith
    William F. Allen (1897 – 1904)
    Appointed April 8, 1897
    Resigned November 25, 1904
    Successor to Charles M. Cooke
    William O. Smith (1897 – 1929) (Second Appointment)
    Appointed November 12, 1897
    Deceased April 13, 1929
    Successor to Samuel M. Damon
    Samuel M. Damon (1898 – 1916) (Second Appointment)
    Appointed January 11, 1898
    Resigned May 19, 1916
    Successor to Charles R. Bishop
    Alfred W. Carter (1900 – 1908)
    Appointed January 6, 1900
    Resigned February 3, 1908
    Successor to Charles M. Hyde
    Eben F. Bishop (1904 – 1939)
    Appointed December 13, 1904
    Resigned July 14, 1939
    Successor to William F. Allen
    Albert F. Judd (1908 – 1939)
    Appointed March 7, 1908
    Deceased December 18, 1939
    Successor to Alfred W. Carter
    Alfred W. Carter (1909 – 1917) (Second Appointment)
    Appointed March 22, 1909
    Resigned December 26, 1917
    Successor to Joseph O. Carter
    William Williamson (1916 – 1928)
    Appointed June 9, 1916
    Deceased November 22, 1928
    Successor to Samuel M. Damon
    Richard H. Trent 1917 – 1939)
    Appointed December 26, 1917
    Deceased April 11, 1939
    Successor to Alfred W. Carter
    George M. Collins (1928 – 1957)
    Appointed December 4, 1928
    Resigned August 23, 1957
    Successor to William Williamson
    John K. Clarke (1929 – 1951)
    Appointed April 23, 1929
    Deceased December 29, 1951
    Successor to William O. Smith
    Frank E. Midkiff (1939 – 1983)
    Appointed June 8, 1939
    Deceased August 7, 1983
    Successor to Richard H. Trent
    Edwin P. Murray (1940 – 1968)
    Appointed January 6, 1940
    Deceased June 30, 1968
    Successor to Albert F. Judd
    Joseph B. Poindexter (1943 – 1951)
    Appointed July 9, 1943
    Deceased December 3, 1951
    Successor to Eben F. Bishop
    Willson Carr Moore (1952 – 1961)
    Appointed February 5, 1952
    Deceased October 21, 1961
    Successor to Joseph B. Poindexter
    Atherton Richards (1952 – 1974)
    Appointed February 5, 1952
    Deceased February 17, 1974
    Successor to John K. Clarke
    Samuel W. King (1957 – 1959)
    Appointed September 20, 1957
    Deceased March 24, 1959
    Successor to George M. Collins
    Richard Lyman, Jr. (1959 – 1988)
    Appointed May 18, 1959
    Deceased December 23, 1988
    Successor to Samuel W. King
    Herbert K. Keppeler (1962 – 1971)
    Appointed January 27, 1962
    Deceased March 18, 1971
    Successor to Willson Carr Moore
    Hung Wo Ching (1968 – 1982)
    Appointed August 30, 1968
    Term expired May 8, 1982
    Appointment extended to December 31, 1982
    Successor to Edwin P. Murray
    Matsuo Takabuki (1971 – 1993)
    Appointed June 18, 1971, effective August 1, 1971
    Term expired February 25, 1993
    Successor to Herbert K. Keppeler
    Myron B. Thompson (1974 – 1994)
    Appointed August 14, 1974, effective September 1, 1974
    Term expired February 28, 1994
    Successor to Atherton Richards
    William S. Richardson (1982 – 1992)
    Appointed November 8, 1982, effective January 1, 1983
    Term expired December 31, 1992
    Successor to Hung Wo Ching
    Henry H. Peters (1984 – 1999)
    Appointed May 4, 1984, effective May 16, 1984
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to Frank E. Midkiff
    Oswald K. Stender (1989 – 1999)
    Appointed December 15, 1989, effective January 1, 1990
    Resigned May 7, 1999
    Successor to Richard Lyman, Jr.
    Richard S. H. Wong (1992 – 1999)
    Appointed December 21, 1992, effective January 1, 1993
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to William S. Richardson
    Marion Mae Lokelani Lindsey (1992 – 1999)
    Appointed December 21, 1992, effective February 26, 1993
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to Matsuo Takabuki
    Gerard Aulama Jervis (1994 – 1999)
    Appointed November 10, 1994, effective December 1, 1994
    Removed May 7, 1999
    Successor to Myron B. Thompson
    Robert Kalani Uichi Kihune (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000
    Ronald Dale Libkuman (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000
    Constance Hee Lau (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000
    Francis Ahloy Keala (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000
    David Paul Coon (1999 – 2000)
    Appointed May 7, 1999
    Interim Trustee
    Term expired December 31, 2000
    Constance Hee Lau (2000 – 2007)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Resigned effective March 31, 2007
    Robert Kalani Uichi Kihune (2000 – 2009)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expired August 31, 2009
    Charles Nainoa Thompson (2000 – 2011)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expired January 31, 2011
    Diane Joyce Plotts (2000 – 2011)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expires June 30, 2011
    James Douglas Keauhou Ing (2000 – 2012)
    Appointed November 22, 2000, effective January 1, 2001
    Term expires June 30, 2012
    Corbett Aaron Kamokaikiokani Kalama (2007 - ____)
    Appointed February 5, 2007, effective April 1, 2007
    Successor to Constance Hee Lau
    Micah A. Kane (2009 - ____)
    Appointed July 17, 2009, effective September 1, 2009
    Successor to Robert Kalani Uichi Kihune
    Janeen-Ann Ahulani Olds (2011 - ____)
    Appointed December 20, 2010, effective February 1, 2011
    Successor to Charles Nainoa Thompson
    Lance Keawe Wilhelm (2012 - _____)
    Appointed October 21, 2011, effective January 1, 2012
    Successor to Diane Joyce Plotts